Top Ten Tuesday is a weekly meme hosted by That Artsy Reader Girl. Check out her blog for all of the info!
This week’s theme is…Freebie! So I decided I wanted to talk about my favorite books so far this year. I am NOT good at picking favorites, especially when it comes to books, but I’m going to try my hardest. And these are in no particular order because, it was hard enough to choose only 10.
I really adored this book. It is a historical fiction set in San Francisco in 1977 and told through letters. It is heart-warming and beautiful and I just loved everything about it.
2. Felix Ever After by Kacen Callender
Ugh, this book with it’s adorable cinnamon roll of a main character and wonderfully written story. I just loved every single bit of it.
3. Big Summer by Jennifer Weiner
I’ve always loved Jennifer Weiner’s books and Big Summer truly is the perfect summer read. It has an unexpected twist and is one of those books you just fly through.
Though this is a novella, it is such a rich, beautiful world and I was completely taken in with the story from the very start.
5. Song Below Water by Bethany C. Morrow
Sirens and mermaids and human rights issues all combine into this beautiful and wonderful book. If you haven’t read it yet, you need to!
6. Devolution: A Firsthand Account of the Rainer Sasquatch Massacre by Max Brooks
I had the opportunity to listen to this audiobook and it was amazing! I have a strange little soft spot for cryptozoology and this book definitely fit right in there.
7. Below by Alexandria Warwick
Aside from thrillers, YA fantasy is one of my favorite genres. Bonus points for books that remind me of my favorite movie ever, Labyrinth. Below was such a great read and I can’t wait to pick up the sequel!
Another book with mermaids, but this one is alternate history and so incredibly interesting! If you read this novella, please also make sure you read about how it came to be because that is equally as interesting as the story itself.
9. Pretty Things by Janelle Brown
This was another book I listened to on audio and it was fantastic and made me fall in love with audiobooks. A wonderful thriller that had me engaged the entire time.
10. The Lightning Thief by Rick Riordan
This is not my first time reading this book. However, it was my first time reading it aloud with my boys and it was such a fun experience to read and discuss with them that I had to add it to my list!
That’s it for my top 10 so far in 2020. Have you read any of these books? Which were your favorites?
Connect with me:
Instagram | Goodreads | Twitter | Podcast
Please note: All links marked with (*) are affiliate links. Meaning, if you click and make a purchase I will get a small percentage of the purchase price from the retailer. Purchases like these help support my blog!
I’ve only read the Lightning Thief of these, but several are on my tbr. I’m glad to see you enjoyed them.
LikeLiked by 2 people
Thank you!
LikeLiked by 1 person
I just read The Lightning Thief a couple months ago! I really enjoyed it. I’m reading Binti next month!! So many good books this year!
My Top Ten
LikeLiked by 1 person
Pingback: Monthly Wrap Up: July, 2020 | Bookish Connoisseur